Sunday, April 1, 2012

About Me

ABOUT ME

Name: Sarah Nolan
Blog: The Mommy Chronicles
Other Online Info: 

Google+: Sarah Nolan

Twitter: @MomyChronicles


10 GETTING TO KNOW YOU QUESTIONS

1. What is the most daring thing you've ever done?

Not something I'm proud of, but I've shoplifted. That's the most daring thing I've done.
2. What is your favorite article of clothing? 
My sleep pants my hubby got me for Valentine's Day
3. What is your favorite monster? 
I like things that shift, like werewolves and whatnot.
4. If you had to dress up as your favorite literary character, who would it be? Hmmm.....Faythe Sanders from the Shifter series...she's badass!
5. What is your favorite fairy tale, urban legend or nursery rhyme?

Mary, Mary, quite contrary, how does your garden grow? With silver bells and cockle shells and pretty maids all in a row.
Even though my name is Sarah, my Aunt us to sing this to me, but would change Mary, Mary to Sary, Sary....
6. What is a cause near and dear to your heart?  
Human rights
7. What's the strangest item you've used as a bookmark?
LoL.....a tampon wrapper. lol

8. Do you have any nicknames?  What are they and how did you earn them? Mom....I had kids. No, I really don't have a nickname...well, my Dad's ex calls me Sarah Sunshine..not sure why.
9. Name one habit you want to change in yourself:
Overeating. lol

10. Tell us something interesting or shocking about yourself: 
I'm a classically trained pianist, I took my first drink of alcohol when I was 20, I've had 3 miscarriages, and I'm super nerdy.

 

SOME A-to-Z QUESTIONS

1. What was your favorite A-to-Z post from 2011?
This is my first time...

2. What brought you to the A-to-Z originally?  Tell us about your first A-to-Z:  This is my first one. I saw a link from a fellow blogger and I thought, this looks like fun.
3. Are you doing a theme?  

No, not really....just gonna see what happens.
4. Are you writing & scheduling posts in advance? I'll probably schedule them, because I didn't think signing up through and I'm going to be moving this month. lol
5. What is your favorite letter of the alphabet, and why?  What letter do you like least? 

I have 3. S, A, and C. Sebastian, Anastasia, and Cailin...my kids. My least favorite....hmm.....Q?

5 comments:

  1. Hi! I stopped by to read your blog. I like the Q&A format you used.

    The Cumberland Falls pics are awesome. We went there last year in February and the falls were so high they partially covered the top viewing platform! It was raining hard and there were tornado warnings. We didn't stay long!

    I invite you to visit my blog.

    Susan

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello from the "Death Writer"
    I liked the getting to know you q&a. I was also pleasantly surprised that you revealed you had had three miscarriages. I've had two. Our society doesn't really allow women to properly grieve for the children they've lost before birth.
    I'll be writing about miscarriage on May 6th. I know that's a ways away, but it's a post in honor of my friend Susan's new book that's about a miscarriage and what it does to a marriage.
    I hope you'll stop by.
    Pamela

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Sarah,

    Glad to see that I am not the only first timer in the challenge who has no theme :-) Not only is this my first challenge, it is also my first time blogging. We'll see how it goes - I have never even been able to keep a journal consistently. But I am always up for a challenge!

    ~Pati

    ReplyDelete
  4. It's great getting to know you!

    Konstanz Silverbow
    nothoughts2small.blogspot.com
    A to Z Co-host
    www.a-to-zchallenge.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Stopping by on the A-Z challenge, love your blog, love your formatt, I do do a little "fun facts" about myself in some of my posts and in the About me section, it's fun isn't it!! Good luck I look forward to reading more!

    ReplyDelete

So....what did you think? And are you THAT Sarah Michelle?