Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Weight Loss Update 11/27

I figured I'd update y'all on my weight loss and break up with salt and soda.
Well.....it's hard to quit them.
I know, I know...I said I'd kick them to the curb and I'm trying, I really am. But we have a pretty decent relationship and, well, damn it, it's hard! lol
I HAVE, however, cut back on them both. Before, I'd drink soda with EVERY meal, plus just because. NOW, some days I have a soda with dinner, some days I have milk, some days I have water. Same with salt. I use to pour the salt on heavy. Now, when I DO use it, it's not a lot..it's a dash here and there, just to add some flavor.
I DO plan to kick both habits by the end of the year, but it's a process.
I HAVE lost a little more weight. As of this morning, I've lost 6.2 pounds. I still have a LOT more weight to go, but it least the numbers are going down instead of up.
I'm STILL planning on getting a gym membership at the start of the year and I am STILL planning on getting the weight off me and putting the whole house on a diet. I'm debating on how I want to document it. I thought about doing a monthly picture type of thing...IDK, it's not important right now though.
My goals for December?
Once a hour, while I'm awake, I plan to drink 8 oz of water. That way, I KNOW I'm getting my daily recommended water. 
Also, I'm going to start measuring out my food and getting my body use to getting less food. I think the increase of water will help with that.
Finally, I'm going to research what kind of vitamins I should take. On 12/10, I turn 30.
I'm going to have a whole section dedicated to my journey to a healthy weight.

You can find previous posts about this by clicking HERE and HERE. I'm also on MyFitnessPal if you want to join me!

♥Sarah

6 comments:

  1. Great job, Sarah!!! Keep up the good work girl :) I will try to find you on MyFitnessPal :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks girl! I keep telling myself...baby steps. lol.
      That link is directly to my profile, so feel free to add me. In January, I'm going balls to the wall!

      Delete
  2. Way to go Sarah! I do My Fitness Pal, too, but I haven't been on in a LONG time! The Hubs and I have both been puttin' on the pounds and will have at least 15 pounds to lose at the start of the New Year. I'll be trying to lose with you! We GOT this fat losin' thing DOWN! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Heck yea we do! It will be nice to have this extended support. I'm gonna need it, because food is basically an addiction for me and, unlike most addictions, I NEED food. lol.

      Delete
    2. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

      Delete
  3. Sounds a lot like what I am trying to do. I just quit coke zero cold turkey this past saturday! It's hard. I used to drink it first thing in the morning thru dinner (at least 3-4 a day). I hope to add it back in casually but hoping that it's not an addiction that will return!!! I just miss my caffeine!

    ReplyDelete

So....what did you think? And are you THAT Sarah Michelle?